Privacy policy

MiEnterprise Pty Ltd ABN 40 096 746 815 trading as MiClub Services  (MiClub) values the privacy of our customers and is committed to safeguarding their privacy. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information about you when you use our services, our mobile applications or interact with us. 

We collect business related personal information about the key contacts of the clubs and associations who use our services or of those clubs that we want to work with. 

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you and the clubs we support with our products and services and to help us run and market our business to you. This includes:

  • providing you with a product or service;
  • supporting and enhancing our products or services;
  • providing you with marketing information about our products and services;
  • sending you push notifications when you our mobile applications; or
  • enhancing customer relationships.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect most personal information directly from you or electronically when you visit our websites, when your Club uses our management systems and support services, or you use our mobile applications.

We will usually tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. 

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people, for example when another golfer enters your score in a mobile application. When we provide our management systems to a club we  store personal information about you collected by your club. A club will usually  collect your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, membership number and any other information they require about you in order to support your membership.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO AND WHY?

We may share your personal information with the Clubs who receive our services, with Golf Link Australia or the relevant governing body for golf in your country at the request of a Club or other organisations outside MiClub who support us to provide our products and services to you. For example, our agents, contractors and contracted service providers and insurers.

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

We may disclose your personal information to a recipient located outside Australia or the country in which you receive our service. For example, this may include the following:

  • our sales and support partners operating overseas with whom we partner to provide goods and services; and
  • our contracted service providers operating overseas.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USING THIS WEBSITE?

We usually only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you. For example, if you apply to use a service or a mobile application.

When you access any website including ours, you may be providing it with information about your location, Internet provider, computer hardware, browser type and operating system. From time to time we may use cookies to help us to improve your browsing experience on our web sites.]

DO WE USE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

We may use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may be of interest and value to you; we will not do this if you tell us not to.

These products and services may be offered by mail, telephone, email, SMS or through social media or targeted advertising. When we market products and services to you, we will comply with applicable Privacy Laws to obtain your consent if required. If you do not want to receive marketing offers from us, please contact us at support@miclub.com.au or use the opt-out facility provided to you.

We do not use any health information about you for any purpose.

HOW DO WE STORE AND SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia. We also store information in the data centres of our contracted service providers (including cloud storage providers) and some of these data centres may be located outside Australia.

We use a range of physical, electronic, and other security measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal information we hold both in Australia and overseas.

 ACCESS AND ACCURACY

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you as allowed by the Privacy Act.

If you think that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at support@miclub.com.au and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

CHANGES

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The current Policy will be available here.

CONTACT US

If you would like more information about how we handle your information or our approach to privacy, please contact us at: support@miclub.com.au or on +61 8 9444 5300.

Last updated 10 September 2021

 

Feedback