Privacy policy


MiEnterprise Pty Ltd (ACN 096 746 815 trading as MiClub Services) and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as “we”, “us”, and “our”) value the privacy of our members, users and customers. In order for us to provide our products and perform our services for you, we need from you information that may be confidential, personal and sensitive to you. As a holder of your personal information, we are required to demonstrate to you how we manage your personal information by complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”).

Detailed below is our Privacy Policy which has been formulated based on the provisions of the Privacy Act and the APP which goes to show our commitment to maintain the utmost privacy of your personal information we hold of you.

For the sake of clarity, we will use and refer to throughout our Privacy Policy the term “personal information” which has the same meaning defined in the Privacy Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual, who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

1. PRIVACY ACT AND THE APP

1.1 As a data holder and controller, we are obligated and committed to comply with the Privacy Act and the APP at all times when we handle your personal information.

1.2 This Privacy Policy gives you a summary on your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of your personal information.

1.3 If you have any queries or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

1.4 We will only collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practical. Before and at the time of collection, we will let you know that you have the opportunity to understand our Privacy Policy before disclosing your personal information to us and request copies of our policies governing our management of personal information. Within a reasonable timeframe, we will endeavour to provide a statement on the type and nature of personal information we hold, the purposes for which personal information is used, and how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

2. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

2.1 COLLECTION (a) We do not collect your personal information unless the information is necessary for us to conduct our business, to provide services to you, to carry out our obligations in accordance with an agreement with a third party, and respond to you.

(b) Before or at the time of collecting your personal information, we will endeavour to ensure that you are aware of: i. the person or organisation collecting your personal information and how to contact that person or organisation;

ii. the purpose of which the personal information is collected;

iii. the person or organisation to whom we usually or is likely to disclose your personal information;

iv. whether it is a requirement under the law for us to collect your personal information; and

v. consequences (if any) if all or part of your confidential information is not provided.

(c) We may collect your information through our website, our services provided to you, on the telephone or write to you by email or letter.

(d) We will also let you know that if we receive your personal information from a third party without having to ask from you, we will ensure that you are aware of the matters listed in 2.1(b) above, unless making you aware of these matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any other person.

(e) We do not generally collect any sensitive information about you unless required by law or with your consent. Sensitive information may include information relating to your health, racial or ethnic background, criminal records, relationships, sexual preferences, personal finances, political loyalty, or religious or philosophical belief.

2.2 USE & DISCLOSURE (a) We will not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (“secondary purpose”) other than the primary purpose of collection, unless:

i. you consent to the use or disclosure; or

ii. if the information is not sensitive and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing.

(b) The primary purposes of collection of your personal information may include the following:

i. to provide products and services to you;

ii. to manage and enhance our products and services to you;

iii. to investigate any complaints about or made by you;

iv. to conduct direct marketing communications;

v. to disclose to and allow foreign entity to use your personal information;

vi. to verify your identity; and vii. whenever as required or authorised by law.

(c) There are circumstances where we do not require your consent to collect sensitive information under the Privacy Act. These exceptions are authorised or required by the Privacy Act and are categorised as: Permitted General Situations; and Permitted Health Situations. Please visit the website of the Office of Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au for more information.

2.3 VISITING OUR WEBSITE (a) When you browse our websites, our service providers log the information outlined below in subparagraph (b) for statistical purposes. Our service providers may include Google, our Internet service providers, and any other service providers we may engage from time to time to provide similar or equivalent services. These third party service providers are not subject to our Privacy Policy and you may review the privacy policy of each third party at their own websites.

(b) An example of information collected by our service providers may include but not limited to your server address, top domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you browse, documents downloaded, and type of your browser used to visit our websites.

(c) From time to time we may use cookies on our website to help us carry out online surveys or to help us to improve your browsing experience on our webpage. Cookies are small pieces of information exchanged between your web browser and our website server.

2.4 DIRECT MARKETING (a) We also do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

(b) We may, however, use your personal information for marketing purposes with your consent or that you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, unless it is impracticable for us to seek your consent and/or you did not make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

(c) You can at anytime request to us that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us and we will not charge any fees for such a request.

3. STORAGE, SECURITY, ACCESS AND DESTRUCTION

3.1 STORAGE (a) We store and process your personal information on our servers which are physically located in Australia.

3.2 SECURITY (a) We always ensure that we have sufficiently taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, from authorised access, modification or disclosure.

(b) We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Some of the security measures we use may include firewalls and access logging tools that prevent unauthorised access of your information, virus scanning tools, and secured server and network environment.

3.3 ACCESS (a) We always take reasonable and necessary steps to ensure that your personal information we collect from you is accurate, up-to-date and relevant at the time of collection.

(b) You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.

(c) You can ask us to correct any inaccurate or out of date information we hold by using the contacts details provided below. There will be no fees charged.

(d) In certain circumstances, we may disagree with you that your personal information should be corrected. If such circumstances arise, we will let you know in writing.

(e) If you believe that such a refusal is unnecessary, you may lodge a complaint using the contact details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate your complaint.

3.4 DESTRUCTION (a) When we no longer need your personal information for our purposes and we are not required by law to keep it, we will ensure that your personal information is destroyed or de-identified.

(b) You may also request us to delete your personal information and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we require it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

4. IDENTIFIERS & ANONYMITY

4.1 ANONYMITY & PSEUDONOMITY If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. Generally you will be given an opportunity to interact with us without having to identify yourself, unless it is unlawful, when we are required or authorised by law or a court, or impracticable to do so under certain circumstances.

4.2 IDENTIFIFERS We do not on most occasions adopt a government related identifier such as your Medicare or tax file number. However, there are certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as but not limited to when we are required by law, necessary to verify your identity, and required by court orders and government enforcement bodies.

5. CONTACT US

You can contact us by: MiENTERPRISE Pty Ltd Trading As MiClub Services (ABN 40 096 746 815)

Telephone: (08) 9444 5300

Email: support@miclub.com.au

Post: Attn: Privacy Officer, Unit 2 / 128 Main Street, Osborne Park WA 6017 Australia.

Where we cannot resolve a complaint within thirty (30) business days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Spring Valley Golf Club

Spring Valley Golf Club

"MiClub's level of support has always been, and continues to be, of the highest order."
Spring Valley Golf Club

Cheltenham Golf Club

Cheltenham Golf Club

"Good work and rapid response. You guys are very appreciated."
Cheltenham Golf Course

Forster Tuncurry Golf Club

Forster Tuncurry Golf Club

"Explanations of solutions were clear and understandable, with good response times."
Captain, Forster Tuncurry Golf Club

Strathfield Golf Club

Strathfield Golf Club

"The service received was efficient, instant and confirmed immediately - great job! We are very happy. Thank you."
Neil Hardy, General Manager, Strathfield Golf Club

NSW Golf Club

NSW Golf Club

"I have been meaning to email you to thank you the Autoscore 4BBB scorecards and for helping me set up this all up. Really appreciate your help and it worked well for our members and especially me! Cheers."
Brett, NSW Golf Club

I would like to acknowledge and thank the team of support personnel.  Every time I have spoken with someone from the support team they have been nothing less than totally professional and helpful, even if the question I have is a minor issue.  Could you please pass on my...

Margaret River Golf Club

Margaret River Golf Club

"I just wanted to record our thanks to Daniel for coming into Margaret River Golf Club, installing hardware and then sorting out some of our operational problems (all on a public holiday). This sort of support is tremendous and much appreciated."
Dave Glasson, Club Captain, Margaret River Golf Club

Yarrambat Park Golf Course

Yarrambat Park Golf Course

"Really enjoyed using MiClub. You have a great team with Chris Little who looked after us in the setup and the support guys in Perth were a great help, no matter how many times I called them."
Craig Bell, Yarrambat Park Golf Course (Previous)

The Australian Golf Club

The Australian Golf Club

"Thank you very much for your attention and assistance with the 4BBB card reader set up. It is greatly appreciated, please pass on my thanks to anyone else who assisted you in the request. Great job!"
Golf Operations, The Australian Golf Club

Mt Lawley Golf Club

Mt Lawley Golf Club

"We are very thankful for Lisa’s help, she has been very professional in her approach and has gone above and beyond the call of duty! We are really pleased with the final product and are sure members and visitors will enjoy the new MiClub website."
Brett Lewis, General Manager, Mt...

Cronulla Golf Club

Cronulla Golf Club

"Just letting you know that everything seems to be going well. Ellie and Nathan were extremely helpful."
Jenny Hawkins, General Manager

"Cronulla went live today. Few teething probs but I would like to say Nathan was sensational. Very helpful, nothing was a problem, always had a smile."
Sue McLaughlin, Cronulla Golf Club

Member Darwin Golf Club

Member Darwin Golf Club

"We may be in the back water up here in Darwin but our club uses MiClub...Brilliant system - book your round online, scores are updated after your round. Automatically updates your place and I can even check my progress against the field remotely."
Member, Darwin Golf Club

Kwinana Golf Club

Kwinana Golf Club

"Since implementing Autoscore there is a real buzz in the clubhouse as members watch the scores scanning into the leader board. Your support has also been absolutely brilliant, very helpful."
Linda Borrell, General Manager, Kwinana Golf Club

Mosman Park Golf Club

Mosman Park Golf Club

"Just wanted to let you know I’m pleased with our new Essentials site. Paula & Lisa at your office have been very helpful in assisting me to get it set up."
Tony Howell, General Manager, Mosman Park Golf Club

Gungahlin Lakes Golf Club

Gungahlin Lakes Golf Club

"Service is always spot-on. Don't change it. The staff are ever ready to provide the best advice and ensure the situation is rectified before disconnecting. Many thanks for taking the time to help us."
Jim Hourigan, Gungahlin Lakes Golf Club

Golf WA

Golf WA

"Great service as always, once again, fast friendly service!"
Shawn McCauley, Business Development & Communications Manager, Golf WA

Horizons Golf Resort

Horizons Golf Resort

"The 'OneGolf' system more than adequately meets our needs and has engendered a keener interest in competition results amongst our members, while reducing the workload on the committee."
R.B. Treloar,  President, Horizons Golf Resort Membership

Curlewis Golf Club

Curlewis Golf Club

"Things are going very well, very happy with the program and the inclusion of Team Events on the leaderboard have been a real hit."
Matthew Loughnane, Club Manager, Curlewis Golf Club Inc

Camden Golf Club

Camden Golf Club

"Thanks Leanne for being there, you have been a super teacher and wonderful support – without you it would have been bloody hard and not the success it has been, so thanks mate as you are rather special."
Roz, Golf Operations, Camden Golf Club

Surfers Paradise Golf Club

Surfers Paradise Golf Club

"Nice to get such quick service and with a smile and the problem is fixed, thank you."
Brett Holland, Surfers Paradise Golf Club

Indooroopilly Golf Course

Indooroopilly Golf Course

"Just a quick note to thank you for helping me out ...and on a Sunday!  Sensational service from MiClub, as always!"
Catherine Kluge, Indooroopilly Golf Course

Golf Management Victoria

Golf Management Victoria

"Luke has been absolutely superb in his effort with the GMV site."
Anthony Masters, President, GMV

Eastern Golf Club

Eastern Golf Club

"Very quick turn around. Luke was great to deal with (as always!)."
Peter Vlahandreas, Eastern Golf Club

Central Southern Golf Association

Central Southern Golf Association

"Thanks for your wonderful job on our website, we are receiving lots of compliments!"
Shirley Walsh, Treasurer CSGA

Joondalup Country Club

Joondalup Country Club

"Thank you Peter for all your help, assistance and support. We look forward to installing Infogenesis with MiClub and to the great changes it will bring to Joondalup to make our Club even better."
Lorraine O'Sullivan, Golf Club Secretary, Joondalup Country Club

Secret Harbour Golf Club

Secret Harbour Golf Club

"In relation to the new One Golf system we have purchased in the last three months - let me congratulate your company and GolfWA for introducing a golf management system that is both affordable and practical for small clubs and social clubs."
Mark Bill, Handicap Manager, Secret Harbour Golf Club


Peter Maddison
Mobile: 0403 533 099
peter@miclub.com.au

Phil Laurie
Mobile: 0434 392 567
phil@miclub.com.au

Elly Hazell
Mobile: 0455 440 031
elly@miclub.com.au

Chris Little
Mobile: 0418 506 814
chris@miclub.com.au

Subscribe to our mailing list!