Privacy policy

MiEnterprise Pty Ltd (ACN 096 746 815 trading as MiClub Services) and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as “we”, “us”, and “our”) value the privacy of our members, users and customers. In order for us to provide our products and perform our services for you, we need from you information that may be confidential, personal and sensitive to you. As a holder of your personal information, we are required to demonstrate to you how we manage your personal information by complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”).

Detailed below is our Privacy Policy which has been formulated based on the provisions of the Privacy Act and the APP which goes to show our commitment to maintain the utmost privacy of your personal information we hold of you.

For the sake of clarity, we will use and refer to throughout our Privacy Policy the term “personal information” which has the same meaning defined in the Privacy Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual, who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

1. Privacy Act and the App

1.1 As a data holder and controller, we are obligated and committed to comply with the Privacy Act and the APP at all times when we handle your personal information.

1.2 This Privacy Policy gives you a summary on your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of your personal information.

1.3 If you have any queries or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

1.4 We will only collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practical. Before and at the time of collection, we will let you know that you have the opportunity to understand our Privacy Policy before disclosing your personal information to us and request copies of our policies governing our management of personal information. Within a reasonable timeframe, we will endeavour to provide a statement on the type and nature of personal information we hold, the purposes for which personal information is used, and how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

2. Collection, use and disclosure

2.1 Collection

(a) We do not collect your personal information unless the information is necessary for us to conduct our business, to provide services to you, to carry out our obligations in accordance with an agreement with a third party, and respond to you.

(b) Before or at the time of collecting your personal information, we will endeavour to ensure that you are aware of: i. the person or organisation collecting your personal information and how to contact that person or organisation;

ii. the purpose of which the personal information is collected;

iii. the person or organisation to whom we usually or is likely to disclose your personal information;

iv. whether it is a requirement under the law for us to collect your personal information; and

v. consequences (if any) if all or part of your confidential information is not provided.

(c) We may collect your information through our website, our services provided to you, on the telephone or write to you by email or letter.

(d) We will also let you know that if we receive your personal information from a third party without having to ask from you, we will ensure that you are aware of the matters listed in 2.1(b) above, unless making you aware of these matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any other person.

(e) We do not generally collect any sensitive information about you unless required by law or with your consent. Sensitive information may include information relating to your health, racial or ethnic background, criminal records, relationships, sexual preferences, personal finances, political loyalty, or religious or philosophical belief.

2.2 Use & disclosure

(a) We will not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (“secondary purpose”) other than the primary purpose of collection, unless:

i. you consent to the use or disclosure; or

ii. if the information is not sensitive and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing.

(b) The primary purposes of collection of your personal information may include the following:

i. to provide products and services to you;

ii. to manage and enhance our products and services to you;

iii. to investigate any complaints about or made by you;

iv. to conduct direct marketing communications;

v. to disclose to and allow foreign entity to use your personal information;

vi. to verify your identity; and vii. whenever as required or authorised by law.

(c) There are circumstances where we do not require your consent to collect sensitive information under the Privacy Act. These exceptions are authorised or required by the Privacy Act and are categorised as: Permitted General Situations; and Permitted Health Situations. Please visit the website of the Office of Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au for more information.

2.3 Visiting our website

(a) When you browse our websites, our service providers log the information outlined below in subparagraph (b) for statistical purposes. Our service providers may include Google, our Internet service providers, and any other service providers we may engage from time to time to provide similar or equivalent services. These third party service providers are not subject to our Privacy Policy and you may review the privacy policy of each third party at their own websites.

(b) An example of information collected by our service providers may include but not limited to your server address, top domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you browse, documents downloaded, and type of your browser used to visit our websites.

(c) From time to time we may use cookies on our website to help us carry out online surveys or to help us to improve your browsing experience on our webpage. Cookies are small pieces of information exchanged between your web browser and our website server.

2.4 Direct marketing

(a) We also do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

(b) We may, however, use your personal information for marketing purposes with your consent or that you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, unless it is impracticable for us to seek your consent and/or you did not make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

(c) You can at anytime request to us that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us and we will not charge any fees for such a request.

3. Storage, security, access and destruction

3.1 Storage

(a) We store and process your personal information on our servers which are physically located in Australia.

3.2 Security

(a) We always ensure that we have sufficiently taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, from authorised access, modification or disclosure.

(b) We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Some of the security measures we use may include firewalls and access logging tools that prevent unauthorised access of your information, virus scanning tools, and secured server and network environment.

3.3 Access

(a) We always take reasonable and necessary steps to ensure that your personal information we collect from you is accurate, up-to-date and relevant at the time of collection.

(b) You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.

(c) You can ask us to correct any inaccurate or out of date information we hold by using the contacts details provided below. There will be no fees charged.

(d) In certain circumstances, we may disagree with you that your personal information should be corrected. If such circumstances arise, we will let you know in writing.

(e) If you believe that such a refusal is unnecessary, you may lodge a complaint using the contact details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate your complaint.

3.4 Destruction

(a) When we no longer need your personal information for our purposes and we are not required by law to keep it, we will ensure that your personal information is destroyed or de-identified.

(b) You may also request us to delete your personal information and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we require it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

4. Identifiers & Anonymity

4.1 Anonymity & Pseudonymity

If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. Generally you will be given an opportunity to interact with us without having to identify yourself, unless it is unlawful, when we are required or authorised by law or a court, or impracticable to do so under certain circumstances.

4.2 Identifiers

We do not on most occasions adopt a government related identifier such as your Medicare or tax file number. However, there are certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as but not limited to when we are required by law, necessary to verify your identity, and required by court orders and government enforcement bodies.

5. Contact us

You can contact us by: MiENTERPRISE Pty Ltd Trading As MiClub Services (ABN 40 096 746 815)

Telephone: (08) 9444 5300

Email: support@miclub.com.au

Post: Attn: Privacy Officer, Unit 2 / 128 Main Street, Osborne Park WA 6017 Australia.

Where we cannot resolve a complaint within thirty (30) business days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.